A Visit of International Doctoral Students to the...
A Visit of International Doctoral Students to the Supreme Court
Within the project of the faculty of Law of Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili University and Volkswagen foundation (Germany) in  cooperation with Tubingen University ,  international doctoral students from Germany, Armenia and Georgian students from Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State university, visited the Supreme Court of Georgia on November 16, 2017. The purpose of visit of the international students to Georgia was a joint training seminar for doctoral students of Law faculties that enabled the participants to get comparative studies in different fields of legislation and judiciary functioning.
The students had a tour around the historical building of the Supreme Court of Georgia and the Museum of Justice. After the tour they had a meeting with Giorgi Shavliashvili, a judge from the Chamber of the Criminal Law of the Supreme Court.