Nino Gvenetadze’s Visit to Kazakhstan
Nino Gvenetadze, the chairwoman of the Supreme Court of Georgia and High Council of Justice took part in  the international conference on “Judicial Independence and Rule of Law in the Republic of Kazakhstan”,  held in Astana at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, on November 24, 2017. The conference was organized at the Supreme Court of Kazakhstan with mutual support of the European Union and the European Council. The conference was opened with plenary session where the participants were greeted by the Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Kazakhstan Kayrat Mami, the Chairperson of the Constitutional Court of Kazakhstan Igor Rogov, Deputy Head of the President’s Administration of Kazakhstan Talgat Donakov, the Chaiperson of the High Council of Justice of Kazakhstan Anatoly Smolin, the Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia Nino Gvenetadze, Head of EU delegation to Kazakhstan Traian Laurentiu Hristea, and Head of the Justice Section Reform , Justice and Legal Co-operation Department  Lilit Daneghian-Bossler.
The conference agenda covered three sessions on the following topics: 1)judiciary reform and judge independence; 2) trust in justice  as index of judiciary independence and equity; 3) improvement of judicial management for efficient, accessible and transparent judiciary.
The conference was concluded with discussions around covered issues.