Nino Gvenetadze’s Visit to Strasbourg
The Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia and High Council of Justice, Nino Gvenetadze paid a visit to Strasbourg at the invitation of Guido Raimondi, the president of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR). Ms.Gvenetadze attended the opening ceremony of the Court’s judicial year 2018. To mark the occasion, a seminar was held on the topic “The Authority of the Judiciary”. The opening ceremony takes place annually and it is attended by Presidents of the Supreme and Constitutional Courts of the Council of Europe member States and numerous senior judicial figures. The reports presented by the delegates included the following topics: challenges of the judiciary, principles of authority allocation, obligations and accountability of the courts and judges, communication strategy of courts and community. In the framework of the visit, Ms.Gvenetadze held a meeting with Director General of Human Rights and Rule of Law of Council of Europe, Christos Giakoumopoulos, where she talked about the reforms planned in the Judiciary and introduced    significant activities prescribed by the Judicial Strategic Plan (2017-2021). The Chairwoman also touched upon significance of further development of training and study exchange programs, concerning study issues of European Convention on Human Rights.
Nino Gvenetadze expressed sincere gratitude to the Council of Europe Office in Georgia for assistance in the organizational matters of the visit and she also sent special thanks to Irakli Giviashvili- Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Council of Europe.