Certificate Award Ceremony
On January 30, 2018  the British Council  certificates award ceremony  was solemnly held at the Hall of George V the Brilliant of the Supreme Court of Georgia. Stephen Shelley, the Teaching Center Manager of British Council Georgia, awarded assistants to judges of the Supreme Court with certificates on completion of the course in Legal English. 7 assistants to judges from the Supreme Court had been involved in the learning process for 2 months. The manager of the Supreme Court of Georgia Nato Lomtatidze congratulated the students on successful completion of the course and expressed willingness of the Supreme Court to continue involvement in similar projects, in order to promote professional development of the staff.
British Council has been working in Georgia for 25 years and has successfully accomplished many significant projects. This organization serves to strengthening ties between UK and Georgia in the field of cultural and educational relations.