The Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia since February 23, 2005
March 30, 1973 – born in Tkibuli, Georgia
Married, one daughter.
Professional Experience:
2004 – 2005 – the Member of the Supervisory Board of the President’s Development and Reforms Foundation; Later – the Director of the Foundation;
2002 – 2004 – Lawyer at the law company “Georgian Lawyers for Justice”;
2000 – 2002 – the First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia; the Parliamentary Secretary of the Ministry of Justice;
2000 – the Member of the Council of Justice of Georgia;
1998 – 2000 – Post-Graduate Studies at the University of Hannover, Germany; acquired scientific degree of LL.D;
1997 – 1998 – Head of the Office of Legal Expertise and Alignment of Bills of the Legal Department of the Parliament of Georgia;
1996 – 1997 – Chief Specialist of the Law-Drafting Coordination Group of the Legal Department of the Parliament of Georgia;
September – December 1995 – the Lawyer at the Central Election Commission;
April – September 1995 - studied at Legal Faculty of Saarland University, Germany, graduation thesis: The principles of German Federalism.
July 1995 - graduated from the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State Universiry, Georgia, the faculty of International Law and International Relations, specialty of International Law;
The author of the numerous scientific works, publications, textbooks on the issues of the states’ territorial arrangement and basic human rights;
Language proficiency: Georgian (native), German (fluent), Russian (fluent), English (good), Spanish (intermediate).