Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Chairperson of the Criminal Chamber
20 March 2015 –Present  -  Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, chairperson of the Chamber of Criminal Cases;
2012-2014 - EU project  “PROLoG”,  expert in “Juvenile Justice Reform”
2012-2011 - Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), expert in “Juvenile Justice Reform”;
2011-2014 - Max Planck Institute (MPI) for Foreign and International Criminal Law, scientific scholar and Georgian expert in the  project “Development of Criminal Law Policy and Rule of Law in Transitional Justice”;
2012- Present - member of the interagency committee on reforms of criminal and juvenile justice;
2010-2012 - expert of the Georgian Bar Association Criminal Law Committee;
1999-2006 - member of the Supreme Court of Georgia; judge of the Chamber of Criminal Cases;
1994-1999 - different positions at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia:  chief consultant of the immigration and citizenship department; head of  legislative proposals department; deputy head of public law division;  deputy head of harmonization of justice and legal texts assessment department;
1994-2001- member of the committee drafting a new Criminal Code within the State Commission for Legal Reform;
1998-1999 - chairperson of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association;
2004-Present - board member of the foundation for the Support of Legal Education at the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and lecturer of Criminal Law;
2007-2015 - Professor of the School of Law, Social Science and Diplomacy of Georgian-American University, Master’s and PhD Supervisor
1999-2008-Associate Professor at the Criminal Law and Criminology department of Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law;
1990-1993 - post-graduate student of the Criminal Law faculty of the Institute of State and Law of  the Georgian  Academy of Sciences;
1985-1990 - diploma with honors of Tbilisi Iv.Javakhishvili State University,faculty of Law, major in Jurisprudence; faculty of Law, major in Jurisprudence;